Study on the physiological protection of the reducing cryotolerance against seminal plasma prior to sperm cryopreservation in Okinawan native Agu pig
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Tatemoto Hideki  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (70227114)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精子 / 精漿 / 凍結保存 / 細胞障害 / スキムミルク / 酸化ストレス / アグー豚 / アグー精子 / L-carnitine / ミトコンドリア / 耐凍能 / Trolox / 抗酸化能 / 脂質過酸化 / カゼインナトリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the protective effect of skim milk (SM), casein and Trolox (TRO) added to the semen diluents on maintenance of sperm cryotolerance during semen standing incubation of Agu pig.
Treatment with 0.5% SM or casein during semen standing had the beneficial effects on post-thaw sperm motility and plasmalemma integrity. Likewise, treatment with SM plus TRO increased sperm motility, and the integrity of plasmalemma and mitochondria, and decreased the amount of lipoperoxidation, whereas these phenomena were not obviously found in sperm treated with TRO only during freezing procedure. Furthermore, higher sperm penetrability to matured oocytes in vitro was maintained in post-thaw sperm treated with SM plus TRO after the beginning of semen standing.
These findings indicate that treatment with SM or casein plus TRO during semen standing incubation improved the post-thaw qualities of Agu sperm by protection of cryotolerance prior to the freezing process.