Molecular mechanisms regulating formation of the embryo proper and the extraembryonic tissues by EGAM1 homeoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masayuki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50211909)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords繁殖 / ES細胞 / 初期胚 / 発生 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / マウス / 初期発生 / 細胞分化 / ホメオタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we found the structurally related homeoproteins in both preimplantation mouse embryos and mouse ES cells. To identify roles of EGAM1 homeoproteins on embryogenesis, mouse ES cells stably expressing respective EGAM1 homeoproteins were generated. Upon exogenous expression in mouse ES cells, these homeoproteins can act as positive or negative regulators of differentiation, cell growth, and induction of gene expression involved in specific cellular functions of differentiated cell types. EGAM1 homeoproteins not only affect the generation of progenitor cells that arise during early embryogenesis, but also the progression of terminal differentiation, such as cardiomyogenesis, in mouse ES cells. Because EGAM1 homeoproteins are localized to the nuclei of mouse ES cells, it is probable that these proteins act as transcription factors. These results suggest that EGAM1 homeoproteins are crucial for progression of embryogenesis.