Regulation of FBXO22 expression in skeletal muscle by nutritional and physiological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kazuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所家畜生理栄養研究領域, 主任研究員 (70370583)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニワトリ / タンパク質分解 / FBXO22 / アトロジン-1 / 骨格筋 / アトロジン-1 / アトロジン-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atrogin-1, a muscle-specific E3 ubiquitin ligase, is regulated by nutritional and physiological conditions that result in muscle atrophy. FBOX22 is also an E3 ubiquitin ligase, but regulation of FBOX22 expression by nutritional and physiological conditions is largely unknown. In skeletal muscle of chicken, atrogin-1 and FBXO22 was regulated by nutritional conditions, and expression of FBXO22 and atrogin-1 was also regulated by various hormones. In particular, expression of FBXO22 and atrogin-1 was regulated by glucocorticoid via glucocorticoid receptor. These results indicate that expression of FBXO22 and atrogin-1 is differently regulated by nutritional and physiological conditions in chick skeletal muscle.