Project/Area Number |
24580416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Masahiro 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所家畜育種繁殖研究領域, 上席研究員 (70370658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIO Motohide 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所家畜育種繁殖研究領域, 研究員 (10595870)
西尾 元秀 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産痩地研究所家畜育種繁殖研究領域, 研究員 (10585970)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 制限付き選抜 / 選抜反応 / 近交係数 / 相対希望改良量 / 制限付きBLUP法 / 遺伝的改良量 / シミュレーション / 汎用プログラム / BLUP法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine the most suitable restricted selection method, a stochastic Monte-Carlo computer simulation program for predicting response to selection and a program for restricted BLUP selection were developed. These programs were used to compare several restricted BLUP methodologies, that is, restricted index selection (control), BLUP imposing the same restriction on all animals (AR-BLUP), and imposing only some animals (PR-BLUP) in a population. Response to selection and inbreeding on PR-BLUP were more desirable than on AR-BLUP. In addition, an optimum calculating procedure for relative weights of breeding values of selected traits for estimating aggregate breeding values was considered for restricted selection to achieve desired genetic changes.