Polymorphism of adiponectin gene in Landrace and Meishan breeds may associate with backfat thickness in pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Ikuyo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門・畜産物研究領域, 上級研究員 (60355063)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords畜産学 / 生理活性 / ブタ / 皮下脂肪 / アディポネクチン / 品種間比較 / 背脂肪厚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, polymorphism in porcine adiponectin was evaluated for associations with adiponectin multimer formation and backfat thickness between Landrace and Meishan breeds. A novel monoclonal antibody against porcine adiponectin was developed for use in Western blot and ELISA analysis. Although one SNP was located in coding region of Landrace and Meishan adiponectin genes which altered the protein sequence Val60Ile, there seemed to be no obvious differences in adiponectin multimers between these two breeds. Similar results were also obtained from the study by cultured cells transfected with cDNA encoding Landrace or Meishan adiponectin. Instead of the difference in multimeric patterns of adiponectin, the blood adiponectin concentration was significantly lower in high backfat Meishan pigs than Landrace pigs, which results were consistent with the mRNA levels of subcutaneous adipose tissue.