The role of HBEGF in bovine endometrial stem cell niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KIZAKI Keiichiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (40337994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Kazuyoshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10355737)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘパリン結合性EGF様増殖因子 / HBEGF / 幹細胞 / 子宮 / 着床 / ウシ / HBEGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the role of heparin-binding EGF-like growth factor (HBEGF) on bovine endometrial stem cell niche. The present results demonstrated that EGFR and ERBB2 were highly expressed in caruncular endometrium, and HBEGF stimulated the proliferation and migration of endometrial stromal cells through the phosphorylation of ERK, but not in epithelial cells in vitro. These results suggest that endometrial stromal cells will be target cells for HBEGF, and indicating that endometrial stem cell may present in stroma layer in caruncle.