Importance of rabies virus P protein isoforms in evasion of innate immunity and pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoto  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20334922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords狂犬病 / 狂犬病ウイルス / P蛋白質 / 病原性 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rabies virus P gene encodes several P protein isoforms (P1-P3) in the same reading frame. While P1 protein functions as a co-factor of viral RNA polymerase, little is known about the functions of P2 and P3 proteins. In this study, the importance of these P protein isoforms in viral pathogenicity was examined. The results obtained from experiments with viral mutants overexpressing or lacking each isoform suggest that P1 protein is mainly related to the viral neuropathogenicity.