Effects of yellow dust (Kosa) and nano-particles on health: localization of nanoparticles in the body after co-exposure of the particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Akinori  麻布大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20216055)
Research Collaborator RATTANAPINYOPITUK Kasem
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords黄砂 / ナノ粒子 / 空気血液関門 / エンドサイトーシス / カベオリン / クラスリン / 血液胎盤関門 / サイトカイン / 活性酸素種 / 肺傷害 / カベオラ小胞 / 肺 / 肉芽腫 / 急性 / 慢性 / 炎症 / マウス / 気管内投与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lungs from mice treated with yellow dust(Kosa) and gold nanoparticles showed inflammation with cytokines (IL-6, TNF-α) and oxidative stress markers (Cu/Zn SOD, iNOS) in alveolar macrophages, type I alveolar epithelial cells, and endothelial cells at the alveolar walls. Electron microscopy revealed a destruction of the alveolar walls with an increased number of endocytic vesicles containing nanoparticles in the cytoplasm of both type I epithelial cells and endothelial cells, suggesting that translocation of the nanoparticles may be enhanced in the lung tissues with acute inflammatory changes by Kosa.
An increase of endocytic vesicles in the cytoplasm of clathrin positive syncytiotrophoblasts and caveolin-1 positive fetal endothelial cells in the maternal fetal barrier of pregnant mice treated with gold nanoparticles, suggesting that intravenous administration of nanoparticles may upregulate clathrin- and caveolin-mediated endocytosis at the maternal fetal barrier in placenta.