Analysis of gaseous messenger functions in the spinal dorsal horn.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00400143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Toshio  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20176895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガスメッセンジャー / 知覚神経 / 侵害受容器 / 疼痛 / 硫化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydorgen sulfide, a toxic volcanic gas, functions as a gaseous physiological and pathophysiological molecule similar to other ones, such as a carbon monoxide and a nitric monoxide. In this study, we demonstrated that the acidic condition enhanced the diffusion of hydrogen sulfide into the cytosol and the activation of TRPA1, a nociceptor. In addition, hydrogen sulfide enhanced and/or attenuated the spontaneous excitatory postsynaptic currents in lamina II neurons in spinal cord slices. These results suggest that the regulation of hydrogen sulfide production may be a target for a development of analgesic drugs.