Studies on the pathogenesis of bovine papillomavirus (BPV)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAGA Takeshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20315360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yoshitaka  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30142136)
UEMA Akiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20630156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパピローマウイルス / 乳頭腫 / 牛 / 新型 / ウイルスゲノム / ヤク / 欠損ゲノム / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Papilloma occurs most commonly in bovine species than in other domestic animals. To further understand the genomic character of PV in bovines in association with disease, we analyzed the PV genomes and pathology in natural cases in Bovis including cattle (Bos taurus) and yak (Bos grunniens).
The following results were obtained: [1] A novel delta-PV type was discovered from a fibropapilloma of yak, and designated as Bos grunniens papillomavirus type 1 (BgPV-1). [2] BPV-10, which has been associated specifically with cutaneous papilloma, was found from a lingual papilloma of a 31-month-old cow. [3] A novel xi-PV type was discovered from a tongue epithelial papilloma of a 28-month-old cow, and designated as BPV-12. Along with the 7.2kb full length genome, deleted 3.4kb genome co-existed. This was the first report describing a circular genome deletion detected in a naturally BPV-infected sample. These results contribute to further understanding of the diversity and pathogenicity of BPVs.