Function of vitamin B12 on neural cell differentiation and an insight on cognitive symptom.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (10280067)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsビタミンB12 / 神経 / 分化 / レイチノイン酸 / RNAi / 神経細胞 / メチルマロン酸 / エネルギー代謝 / アデノシルB12 / SH-SY5 / GCMS / 神経細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin B12 (B12) is an essential nutrient and its serum content is correlated with progression of cognitive symptom as seen in Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease. Here I examined effects of B12 metabolizing protein down regulation using RNA interference technique on differentiation of SH-SY5Y cell by retinoic acid to have an insight on the relation between the symptom and B12. The down regulation of the genes decreased the rate of differentiation without any significant change of metabolite profile. Mitochondrial dysfunction and oxidative stress which happen under B12 deficient condition were not observed in the cells. These indicate that B12 metabolism has a part in protective function on differentiation of neural cell in unknown pathway.