Functional analyses on EphA2 in monocytes/macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazushige  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (60231221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Maki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 客員研究員 (50415535)
Research Collaborator PASQUALE Elena  Sfoanrd-Burnham Medical Research Institute (La Jolla, USA), 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEphA2 / ephrin-A1 / 単球 / マクロファージ / 血管内皮細胞 / 脾臓 / J774.1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EphA2 expression was regulated during the monocyte (Mo) differentiation, and EphA2 and ephrin-A1 expressions were regulated by TNFα in macrophages (Mφ) and vascular endothelial cells (EC). Adhesion to Matrigel coated surface in Mo, Mφ and the Mo/Mφ cell line J774.1 was regulated by ephrin-A and EphA activation. EphA2 activation regulated cell-cell adhesion and actin filament formation in EC. EphA signaling in J774.1 regulated transendothelial migration in vitro. Moreover, J774.1 cell infiltration into the red pulp of the mouse spleen was regulated by ephrin-A/EphA signaling in vivo. These results may indicate that EphA and ephrin-A regulate transendothelial migration of Mo/Mφ into inflamed tissues.