Analysis of genetic diversity of the extended MHC region of Japanese quail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
HANZAWA Megumu  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (00181032)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Hiromi  東京農業大学, 農学部, 助教 (00343567)
SHIINA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00317744)
HOSOMICHI Kazuyoshi  金沢大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50420948)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Yoshimi
MIZUTANI Makoto
MANNEN Hideyuki
MILLER Marcia
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウズラ / MHC / TRIM / CD1 / DNA多型 / ハプロタイプ / 連鎖 / 組換え / LEI0258 / ニワトリ / ODF3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. TRIM sub-region and CD1 sub-region were identified in major histocompatibility complex from Japanese quail (Extended MhcCoja region).
2. The making of the polymorphism catalogue (1) The design of the high-density DNA polymorphism marker: We built the following thirteen markers, four markers in TRIM subregion, three markers in MHC class IIB subregion, four markers in MHC class I subregion, and two markers in CD1 subregion. (2) Haplotype analysis: The genes in each subregion have linkage each other, but there was recombination region between each subregion. (3) The gene structure of each haplotype: We suggested the differences among haplotypes of the number of functional MHC class IIB loci.