Signal transduction of intestinal epithelial cells involved in absorption of botulinum toxin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
NIWA Koichi  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (20301012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Toshihiro  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (80175695)
SAGANE Yoshimasa  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (00624660)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素複合体 / 家畜ボツリヌス症 / 小腸上皮細胞 / エンドサイトーシス / 透過性 / MAPキナーゼ / 腸管吸収 / ボツリヌス毒素 / 細胞内シグナル / トランスサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanisms of absorption of Clostridium botulinum toxin complex (TC) from intestine, cellular signaling and changes in paracellular permeability elicited by TC were examined. An addition of TC caused an increase in paracellular permeability of rat intestinal epithelial IEC-6 cells cultured on a porous membrane of Transwell. TC also activated extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) and p38, members of MAP kinases. The permeability increase induced by TC was abrogated by the p38 inhibitor SB203580. These results indicate that L-TC increases paracellular permeability by activating p38. Because it was observed that TC translocates via transcytosis in experiments with confocal microscopy, we conclude that TC translocates intestinal epithelial cell layers via both intracellular and transcellular pathways.