Studies on the switching mechanism for energy source lipid in the chicken liver around hatching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Minoru  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (90024736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 太田 能之  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (00277667)
中尾 暢宏  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (60377794)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質代謝 / ニワトリ肝臓 / コレステロールエステル / 胆汁酸輸送 / コレステロール合成 / ニューロテンシン受容体 / プロラクチン受容体 / 遺伝子発現 / コレステロール代謝 / 胆汁酸 / ニューロテンシン / 遺伝子発現変動 / コレステロールエステル代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the chicken liver, expression of cholesterol acyltransferase mRNA decreased after the hatching, whereas expression level of mRNA of the lysosomal acid lipase temporarily increased after the hatching. In the intestinal tract, expression level of bile acid transporter mRNA markedly increased after the hatching. In the liver, neurotensin receptor and acetoacetyl-CoA thiolase-2 increased after the hatching, Expression level of prolactin receptor mRNA was high before the hatching and decreased after the hatching. It was suggested that these enzymes and hormones are involved in the conversion of the energy source from the cholesterol ester in the liver to the external diet after the hatching.