Function of novel pituitary transcirption facotr PRX in the development of the pituitary galnd and teh vasculogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takako  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90445859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yukio  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (30114177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 内分泌学 / 生殖 / 細胞・組織 / 血管形成 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand role of the novel transcription factors, PRX1 and PRX2. Using generated specific antibodies for PRX1 and PRX2, we demonstrated their presence in the pituitary stem/progenitor cells and in the extrapituitary cells invaded from surrounding mesenchyme and suggest that PRX1 and PRX2 are involved in pituitary organogenesis and vasculogenesis. In addition, we have found that TtT / GF cell derived from pituitary tumors expresses PRX1 and PRX2 and exhibits stemness with expressing several stem cell markers, showing a useful model cell to clarify their functions in molecular level.