The effect of hypertension on diabetic peripheral neuropathy in diabetic animal model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Kiyokazu  摂南大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40268496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Tetsuro  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20268494)
KODAMA Yasushi  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40389119)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 末梢神経 / モデル動物 / 糖尿病末梢神経症 / 高血圧 / 動物モデル / 末梢神経症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effects of hypertension by Deoxycorticosterone(DOCA) and saline on diabetic peripheral neuropathy, we examined the peripheral nerves of alloxan-induced diabetic WBN/Kob rats. Hypertension and vascular lesions of peripheral nerves were induced in DOCA group, but there was no effect on nerve lesions. However, in saline group, vascular and nerve lesions were deteriolated. These findings indicate that saline-induced hypertension have effect on diabetic peripheral neuropathy.