Role of activin A in the innate immune responses -Identification of compounds that regulate innate immune responses-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kenji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (50251418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsActivin A / マクロファージ / Acitivin A / TGF-β / 自然免疫 / TLR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the function of activin A produced by the activated macrophages during the innate immune responses. Murine peritoneal macrophages produced activin A in response to stimulation with R848, an agonist of TLR7. The activin βA mRNA level was increased in macrophages by R848, suggesting that the activin production augmented by R848 is regulated at the mRNA level of the βA gene. DNA microarray was employed to identify genes whose expression is regulated by autocrine activin A during innate immune responses. Peritoneal macrophages were cultured with R848 for 24 h in the presence or absence of anti-activin A neutralizing mAb. Total RNA was isolated from the cells and was subjected to microarray analysis. Arginase-1 and TGFB1 were found to be up-regulated by autocrine activin A in the activated macrophages. Findings indicated that these factors mediate activin A-induced alternative activation of macrophages during the innate immune responses.