Amino acid mutations associated with growth ability of avian influenza viruses
Project/Area Number |
24580441
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Hiroshi 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (30343304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Shigefumi 独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (50311759)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 鳥インフルエンザウイルス / 増殖能 / 鳥インフルエンザ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We incubated three avian influenza viruses, H8N4, H10N2, and H12N5, in MDCK canine cells and got each mutated virus which had the ability to grow over 100-times better than parental one. We analyzed all nucleotide sequences of parental and mutated viruses. By making reassortants between parental and mutated viruses, it was found that PB2 and HA was responsible for increased growth ability. All three viruses had mutations in PB2 and HA. By making reassortants with a single mutation found in PB2 and HA, we identified mutations associated increased growth ability. A mutation in PB2 increased viral polymerase activity. Mutations in HA increased viral fusion activity after endocytosis.