Basic study for assembling the picture of Borna Virus Infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yayoi  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30396303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kota  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50283974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INABA Mutsumi  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (00183179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボルナ病ウイルス / ボルナ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Borna disease virus (BDV) establishes persistent infection in the central nervous system and causes behavioral disturbances in several animal species including humans. BDV glycoprotein (BDVG) expression is extremely low in cells persistently infected with BDV and cells transfected with BDVG cDNA. Recently, avian bornavirus (ABV) was identified in parrots. In this study, we characterized ABV glycoprotein (ABVG) and reported that the expression of ABVG in transfected cells was remarkably higher than that of BDVG, despite similarities in their polypeptide backbone. We also showed that the amino acid sequence of the transmembrane domain affected plasma membrane expression levels of BDVG, and suggested the possible roles of host splicing factors in modulating the expression levels of BDVG.