Genetic analysis of a new Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex species possessing a wide host range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Chie  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 准教授 (60435964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasuhiko  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (90206540)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結核菌群菌 / Mycobacterium orygis / 人獣共通感染症 / バングラデシュ / ネパール / 国際研究者交流 / 全ゲノム解析 / 宿主指向性 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex (MTC) species named Mycobacterium orygis, which seems to possess a wide host range, was isolated from lung TB regions in several animal species in Bangladesh and Nepal. Molecular characterizations of those isolates suggested the wide prevalence of M. orygis among wild animals in those areas. In Nepal, several M. tuberculosis isolates were obtained from captive elephants and some small structural changes by activated transposons were observed in their genomes. Analyses of those affected regions on the genomes together with comparative genomic analyses of M. orygis derived from different host species will provide us insights into the genetic regions associating with host range determination in MTC.