Surveillance on high pathogenic avian influenza viruses among migratory birds in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Nagasaki University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Kozue  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70466192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Toshihiro  鳥取大学, 農学部・獣医学科, 教授 (00176348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAKUWA Hiroki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (20449507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords獣医学 / 獣医公衆衛生学 / 疫学調査 / ベトナム / 鳥インフルエンザウイルス / 渡り鳥 / ベトナム国立衛生疫学研究所 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know the prevalence of avian influenza viruses including the high pathogenic avian influenza virus H5N1 among migratory birds in the northern Vietnam, we collected feces of migratory birds from 2012 to 2014 and samples were inoculated into the chicken embryo to isolate the viruses. The isolated viruses were analyzed the sequences and determined the subtypes. About the classification of migratory birds, we extracted DNA from feces and amplified the mitochondrial DNA by PCR. Amplified mitochondrial DNA were sequenced and then searched the data bank (Consortium for the Barcode of life).