Study on mechanism of contamination for chicken carcasses during processing and development of an effective method for decontamination of the organisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MISAWA NAOAKI  宮崎大学, 産業動物防疫リサーチセンター, 教授 (20229678)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカンピロバクター / ブロイラー / 食中毒 / 微生物制御 / 付着因子 / 食鳥処理 / HACCP / 食鳥 / 付着 / Campylobacter jejuni / アジア:北米:欧州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmission of Campylobacter to humans is considered to be consumption of chicken meat that has been contaminated during processing. In the present study, adhesion factors in both of Campylobacter and chicken skin have been examined. Mutants which lack cell surface materials were constructed by natural transformation-mediated allelic exchange. The mutagenesis studies clearly indicated that capsular polysaccharide expression on the cell surface played a major role in the attachment on skin surfaces. Then, the numbers of Campylobacter attached to the skin before and after treatment with sodium hydroxide were determined. In comparison with pretreated skin, the mean reductions obtained by the alkaline treatment exceeded the one log CFU per 10 g back skin, suggesting that adhesion factors on the skin may be extracted by this treatment. An adhesion factor showing about 100-150 KDa was detected by a two-dimensional SDS-PAGE and over-lay assay.