Development of diagnostic methods for early and prognosis of mycobacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yoshitaka  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30142136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20315360)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords豚 / 抗酸菌 / 感染症 / 診断 / サイトカイン / mycobacterium / avium / hominissuis / 抗酸菌症 / Mycobacterium / マウス / Mycobacterium avium / 遺伝子解析 / 診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycobacteriosis of pigs caused by Mycobacterium avium subsp. by hominissuis (Mah) is an infectious disease which forms the granulomatous lesions similar to tuberculosis in visceral organs. So far only discovery by the naked eye of veterinarians in slaughterhouses has become a decisive diagnosis and such infectious organs have been discarded. Therefore, it appears to be necessary to develop a new diagnostic method. We has been looking for the cytokines which were induced by Mah infection. Qualitative or quantitative assay of these cytokines seems to be useful for diagnosis of porcine mycobacterial infection. We found several cytokines as candidates. Types and amounts of cytokines produced varied with the time of Mah infection and progress of the disease. We are currently being developed for diagnosis of infectious conditions utilizing the difference in the inducing pattern of these cytokines in the infected pigs.