Investigation of pathogenic mechanisms of new pathogenic factor NetB from Clostridium perfringens that causes avian necrotic entelitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MUKAMOTO Masafumi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (80231629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細菌毒素 / 腸炎 / ニワトリ / 感染症 / ウエルシュ菌 / NetB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clear that strains of possessing netb in C. perfringens type A were widely distributed in Japan and were infectious in healthy chickens. Though netb exist on a conjugative plasmid, netb was not easily transferred among cells and strains possessing netb that are rampant throughout the same areas were single or a small number. NetB is a pore forming toxin that possessed high specific pathogenic activities against the order of pheasants containing chickens. NetB was bound with non-raft regions on target cell membranes without participation of cholesterol. NetB polymerized among neighboring monomer molecules formed oligomer formation. In this study I made a part of molecular movement from binding to cells to pore formation of NetB clear.