Prevalence of subclinical type II ketosis in dairy herds and its relevant risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA SHIN  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (40295895)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Miki
YOSHIDA Yuji
KODAMA Tadahiro
ISHIKAWA Takaaki
KOMATSU Shouichi
OKANO Atsushi
UTSUKI Tomohiro
TACHIBANA Yasumitsu
MORIYA Hiroaki
ASAKAWA Noboru
SUZUKI Takahide
OEZEL R. Garrett
COOK B. Nigel
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳牛 / 潜在性ケトーシス / インスリン抵抗性 / 有病率 / ケトーシス / リスク要因 / β-ヒドロキシ酪酸 / 非エステル型脂肪酸 / βヒドロキシ酢酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In dairy cattle subclinical ketosis (SCK) is closely linked to milk productivity during early lactation period. We investigated about SCK prevalence in 2,593 dairy cattle fed in Hokkaido from April 2012 to March 2015.
The prevalence in early lactation was 17.4% overall and included regional difference. Half of all SCK was type II SCK that is known to have severe process (others: type I). It was shown that type II SCK already fell into negative energy balance including insulin resistance around 2 to 3 weeks before calving. Therefore, it is considered that adequate management for dairy cattle around one month before calving is essential to the SCK prevention.