Development research on the control of enzootic bovine leukosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Katsunori  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90160663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAWA Yoshiaki  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20415558)
KANNO Toru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門, 主席研究員 (80355205)
INOUE Emi  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80433423)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsenzootic bovine leucosis / bovine leukemia virus / control / Tax / colostrum / 地方病性牛白血病 / 牛白血病ウイルス / Taxタンパク質 / RNaseH / 逆転写酵素 / ワクチン / 発症前診断 / 弱毒生ワクチン / ドミナント・ネガティブ効果 / がん関連遺伝子 / 転写調節 / 母子感染 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bovine leukemia virus (BLV) is a causative agent of enzootic bovine leucosis. Cattle infected with the virus carrying Tax with Pro at amino acid position 233 (P233-Tax) had 2-year longer incubation period for developing tumors than those with the virus carrying L233-Tax. P233-Tax significantly downregulated the human oncogene jun and had poorer transactivation activity against cdk4 promoter than L233-Tax. P233-Tax expressing cells also formed smaller tumors in murine xenograft study than L233-Tax expressing cells. It is, therefore, considered that Tax descrimination might be useful for determining the prognosis of cattle with inapparent infections of BLV.
Freezing treatment on colostrum inactivated the infectivity of BLV-infected lymphocytes to prevent the transmission of BLV among neonatal calves.
These findings are expected to be useful for the control of enzootic bovine leucosis.