Identification of Campylobacter jejuni genes involved in its translocation and colonization in the host.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAKUDA Tsutomu  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80317057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Shinji  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80137900)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカンピロバクター / 食中毒 / 臓器移行 / 消化管内感染 / 鞭毛 / 病原性 / 糖鎖修飾 / カンピロバクター感染症 / 細胞侵入性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Campylobacter jejuni is a leading cause of bacterial food poisoning in Japan. Contaminated meat and viscera are major source of infection in human. It has been reported that C. jejuni transmits from the intestine to the viscera such as the liver. This might increase the risk of infection by C. jejuni because Japanese have the culture of eating the liver of cattle and chicken without heating them. However, mechanisms underlying C. jejuni survival and translocation in the hosts are still unknown. In this study, signature-tag transposon mutagenesis was carried out to identify C. jejuni genes that are necessary for survival and tlanslocation in the hosts. As results, it was suggested that the genes related to flagella, chemotaxis, capsule, N-linked glycosylation were necessary for infection by C.jejuni.