Elucidation of the molecular epidemiology of bat-associated rabies virus isolates in Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeo  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 名誉教授 (50147667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Takuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20307820)
SUZUKI Yuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30712492)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords狂犬病ウイルス / 分子疫学 / コウモリ / 遺伝子解析 / ブラジル / 野生動物 / 狂犬病 / ウイルス弱毒株 / 国際研究者交流 / サル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular epidemiological analysis using Brazilian field rabies virus isolates revealed the following results;
1) The useful virus RNA extraction and storage method was established using FTA card. 2) Distribution area and transmission route of the bat-related RABV in the northeastern Brazil were elucidated. 3) Phylogenetic analyses showed that the BRmk1358 strain, isolated from a tufted capuchin monkey in cetntral Brazil, formed a lineage distant from that of marmoset rabies virus within the bat-related rabies virus cluster.