Research on theory for animal infectious disease control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Toshiyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所 ウイルス・疫学研究領域, 領域長 (70391448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAMA Yoko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所ウイルス・疫学研究領域, 主任研究員 (50527083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家畜防疫 / 防疫戦略 / 家畜伝染病 / 家畜疾病防疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For establishing a logical framework of infectious animal disease controls, case studies using the past epidemic of foot-and-mouth disease, etc. and analysis of military strategies were conducted. Then it was deemed effective to use both a hierarchical structure of disease control functions owned by central and local governments, and factors affecting disease controls for the evaluation of disease control strategies. In addition, the number of personnel needed for destruction of chicken farms was estimated from past avian influenza outbreaks in Japan. This parameter was then used for estimating probability that prefectural governments run short of personnel when the avian influenza occurred.