The role of Babesia gibsoni heat shock protein 90 on the proliferation and the drug resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionIwate University (2014)
Hokkaido University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Masahiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (40322846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hiroshi  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 講師 (50431333)
TAKIGUCHI Mitsuyoshi  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (70261336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバベシア症 / Babesia gibsoni / 熱ショックタンパク質90 / クローニング / リアルタイムRT-PCR / ウェスタンブロッティング / 熱ショックタンパク質90阻害薬 / heat shock protein 90 / 原虫増殖 / ストレス応答 / hsp90阻害薬 / 組み替え蛋白質発現 / 抗Bghsp90抗体 / 遺伝子クローニング / 系統樹解析 / 遺伝子発現量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Heat shock protein 90 (Hsp90) in Babesia gibsoni, a blood protozoa in dogs, was analyzed. The Babesia gibsoni heat shock protein 90 (BgHsp90) gene was cloned and sequenced. Moreover, anti recombinant BgHsp90 antibody was developed. Additionally, the expression of BgHsp90 was observed. As results, it was shown that BgHsp90 might contribute the proliferation of the parasites, and that the expression of BgHsp90 would be elevated when the parasites were exposed to the high temperature. Meanwhile, Hsp90 inhibitors could suppress the proliferation of B. gibsoni in vitro. This result suggested that the BgHsp90 should be one of the drug targets for the treatment of canine babesiosis.