Etiology of endometritis and its relation with intrauterine infection of Mycoplasma spp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Takeshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90302059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Hidetoshi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00305905)
OTSUKA Hiromichi  酪農学園大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40327458)
KITAHARA Go  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (90523415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords牛 / 子宮内膜炎 / マイコプラズマ / 細胞診 / 感染 / 繁殖 / 感染症 / 免疫機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify changes in polymorphoneutrophils percent (PMN%) in the endometrium in postpartum suckled and non-suckled Japanese black cows, and to elucidate prevalence of mycoplasma injection in the uterus in the cows, endometrial cytology samples were collected using a small brush from postpartum cows. PMN% decreased significantly from 3 to 4 weeks postpartum, particularly in suckled cows. PMN% in Japanese black cows was lower than that in Holstein cows during the postpartum period. M. bovis was isolated from the uterus in one of the samples dairy cows. In conclusion, PMN% decreased as the postpartum period progressed, and suckling may affect changes in PMN% in early postpartum Japanese black cows. Although the prevalence of mycoplasma infection in the uterus seemed not to be high, the route of infection and its effect on fertility in the cows should be investigated in future.