Utilities of canine dedifferentiated fat cells for regenerative therapy.
Project/Area Number |
24580458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 骨髄 / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 脱分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully harvested canine dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells with the characteristics of mesenchymal stem cells by ceiling culture of mature adipocytes isolated from subcutaneous fat tissue. Inspired by DFAT cells, we also cultured adipocytes in canine bone marrow by ceiling culture method and found that small cells around adipocytes dominantly proliferated without dedifferentiation of adipocytes. We named these cells as bone marrow peri-adipocyte cells (BM-PACs) and compared their abilities as stem cells with bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMMSCs). Consequently, BM-PACs showed superior proliferation, multi-differentiation ability and HGF expression to BMMSCs. Therefore, BM-PACs can be new candidates for regenerative therapy in dogs. Further, focusing on chondrogenic ability of BM-PACs, we tried ex vivo culture of cartilage tissue using bio-3D printer and successfully fabricated tissue structures with a part of characteristics of canine cartilaginous tissue.