Therapeutic application of microRNA for canine oral malignant melanoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takashi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40402218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hiroki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40283288)
NOGUCHI Shunsuke  山口大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (10701295)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAO Yukihiro  岐阜大学, 連合創薬医薬医療情報研究科, 教授 (00222505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメラノーマ / マイクロRNA / miRNA / イヌ口腔内メラノーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the antitumor effect in vitro and in vivo of miR-205 that was also chemically modified by benzene-pyridine and had altered passenger sequence. In in vitro experiments, transfection with the synthetic miR-205 (miR-205BP) significantly inhibited the growth of human melanoma cells. On the basis of the results of a luciferase activity assay, miR-205BP directly targeted E2F1, as did Pre-miR-205. However, miR-205BP was much more resistant to RNase than Pre-miR-205 in fetal bovine serum and to RNase in mice xenografted with human melanoma tissues. In addition, the intratumoral injection of miR-205BP exhibited a significant anti- tumor effect compared with the case of control miRNA or Pre-miR-205 in human melanoma cell-xenografted mice.