Analysis of the epigenetic changes in canine lymphoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Masaru  山口大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (10325243)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ腫 / 犬 / エピジェネティック / メチル化 / アセチル化 / 抗癌剤 / 造血器腫瘍 / HAT / HDAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the treatment of the canine lymphoma patients, we focused on the epigenetic changes of the canine lymphoma cells. Our first study suggests that the detection of H3K18Ac/27Ac by the western blotting may be an appropriate method for the detection of the acetylation status in canine lymphoma cells, and if it presents, the mRNA and protein analysis of CREBBP/EP300 should be explored.
In the second study, we showed that MGMT was strongly correlated with the resistance of canine lymphoma cell lines to an anti-cancer agent, lomustine. Moreover, we show that there were two types of lymphoma cells; ones that possess the MGMT activity and show low sensitivity to lomustine, and others that do not possess the MGMT activity and show high sensitivity to lomustine. However, the canine lymphoma cell lines did not show significant correlation between the methylation status and the MGMT suppression levels.