Translational research on modified glycosylation model for acute phase protein in severe disease conditions
Project/Area Number |
24580461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Ken 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90284273)
WATANABE Rie 山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (50435715)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 急性期蛋白 / α1酸性糖蛋白 / 糖鎖修飾 / モノクローナル抗体 / 炎症モデル / 組換え蛋白 / 糖鎖 / 動物 / 急性期糖蛋白 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of translational research on modified glycosylation model for acute phase protein in severe disease conditions, native alpha-1 acid glycoproteins (AGPs) in animals were purified and recombinant AGPs were also expressed in bacteria and purified. These proteins were used for the preparation of monoclonal antibodies (Mabs) and several Mabs for each animal were recognized with different epitopes for each AGP. In murine, enzyme linked immunoassay system for AGP was developed and its serum levels were increased and its glycan chains were modified on lectin affinity analysis. Furthermore, different excretion patterns of recombinant AGPs which have altered glycan chains were observed on expression in mammalian cells, suggesting that this expression models might be a useful tool for the analyses of glycan chain modification.