Study on endophthalmitis treatment of nano-particles of ophthalmic drugs: anti-inflammatory effect and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KANAI KAZUTAKA  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50281598)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ化物質 / 眼内炎 / 転写因子 / 抗炎症薬 / ぶどう膜炎 / 治療 / ナノ粒子化点眼薬 / ナノ粒子化点眼液 / 眼内炎治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the anti-inflammatory effect of 0.5% tranilast nanoparticles (TLn) eyedrops on endotoxin-induced uveitis (EIU) in rats and lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced inflammatory response and the underlying mechanisms in RAW264.7 cells. The present results demonstrate that the topical instillation of TLn eyedrops suppresses the inflammation in EIU. The possible mechanisms for the effect of TLn may dependent on the ability to inhibit the activation of NF-κB pathway through p-IKK and/or IκB degeneration and association of early HO-1expression and activation protein (AP)-1 pathway through p-JNK and subsequent expression of proinflammatory mediators. These findings suggest that TLn may be promising agent for the management of inflammation including ophthalmologic field.