Establishment of cartilage regenerative medicine using canine bone marrow stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
EDAMURA Kazuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (80366624)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 犬 / 軟骨 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 変形性関節症 / 幹細胞 / 動物 / 無血清培地 / 国際情報交換 / 軟骨再生 / scaffold / 関節鏡 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a radical therapy of osteoarthritis by the cartilage regeneration medicine using bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) in dogs. Canine BMSCs could differentiated into cartilage-like structure using chondrogenic differentiation medium. The proliferative capacity of canine BMSCs that were cultured with serum-free medium was superior to that with conventional medium. However, chondrogenic potency of canine BMSCs that were cultured with serum-free medium was controversial. In this study, the mebiol gel was most suitable scaffold for canine artificial cultured cartilage. Finally, minimum invasive and optimal arthroscopic procedures for cartilage regeneration medicine could be established. These all results can contribute to the clinical application of cartilage regeneration medicine in dogs.