The effect of trilostane on the proliferation of canine pituitary corticotroph adenoma
Project/Area Number |
24580466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Yasushi 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00228628)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Cushing病 / コルチゾール分泌抑制薬 / CRH / Nelson症候群 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was conducted for the purpose of clarifying the effect of cortisol secretion inhibitors that are used in small animal veterinary area in case of Cushing disease affected dogs on the ACTH producing adenoma growth ability. By administering the cortisol secretion inhibitor in healthy dogs, the CRH in cerebrospinal fluid increased significantly. By adding the CRH in primary culture cells of adenohypothysis of healthy dogs or ACTH producing pituitary adenoma , the proliferative capacity of ACTH producing cells was activated. This also was inhibited by CRH receptor1 inhibitors. The above results revealed that CRH that is excessively secreted by the administration of cortisol secretion inhibitor promotes the growth of ACTH producing cells.