Exploration of obese-related genes in cats and dogs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Katsumi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60409258)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肥満 / 犬 / 遺伝子多型 / SNP / 猫 / 一塩基多型 / GPR120 / β3アドレナリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity is a clinical problem in dogs. We explored genetic variants using genomic DNA samples collected from 141 dogs. We found 5 synonymous and 7 non-synonymous variants in the canine beta-3 adrenergic receptor gene, in which c.749C>T (p.Ser250Phe) was found more in obese dogs and c.1121C>G (p3Pro374Arg) was found more in lean dogs. We found 5 synonymous and 4 non-synonymous variants in the canine GPR120 gene, in which c.595C>A (p.Pro199Thr) was found more in obese dogs. The variant c.595C>A (p.Pro199Thr) was found only in beagles. These findings will be applied to clinical nutrition in dogs.