Development of a regenerative therapy for spinal cord injury by autologous transplantation of bone marrow derived mononuclear cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yasuji  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (70398882)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 脊髄 / 骨髄 / 単核細胞 / 脊髄再生 / 獣医療 / 骨髄移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a regenerative therapy of a spinal cord, the various types of cell therapy were developed. Autologous transplantation of bone marrow-derived mononuclear cell is useful for early transplantation after injury without a cell culture. Our clinical trials, using an autologous transplantation of bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells, showed therapeutic effect for the spinal-cord-injury case of dogs. Since most mechanisms in which the transplanted bone marrow-derived mononuclear cell regenerate a spinal cord were not explored, we examined by using a rat model. As a result, the transplanted bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells existed in the injected area for over one week. Cytokines, such as HGF, MPC-1, and VEGF were secreted from transplanted bone marrow-derived mononuclear cells. These cytokines believed to reduce the apoptosis of nerve cells, and having a protective effect for injured spinal cord.