Clinical anatomy on the lymphatic drainage routes in dogs and cats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
ASARI MASAO  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90120948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Nobutsune  麻布大学, 獣医学部獣医学科, 准教授 (00318883)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリンパ流路 / 胸管 / 胃噴門部 / 膵臓 / 前立腺 / 所属リンパ節 / CT撮影 / 腹腔鏡 / 猫 / 乳糜槽 / 尿路・血管造影剤 / 犬および猫 / 体腔内主要臓器 / インドシアニングリーン / センチネルリンパ節 / 胸管造影 / リンパ排導路 / 犬の乳腺腫瘍 / 腹腔内臓器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lymphatic drainage pattern of normal canine and feline organs in the body cavity was investigated in an anatomical study using Indian ink, and usefulness of three dimensional computed tomographic analysis (3D-CT) and Laparoscope with contrast media for visualization of sentinel lymph nodes was examined in clinical setting. The CT analysis showed that the lymphatic pathways draining directory from the injection sites of small dose of contrast medium were quickly and sufficiently topographic 3D-CT lymphography provided detailed anatomical information on individual lymphatic channels and nodes without overlaps with the surrounding structures. Thus, visualization of lymph drainage using simple, noninvasive 3D-CT is useful for easy identification of the lymph drainage route and is necessary not only to determine the most appropriate surgical treatment of mammary tumors, but also to determine an accurate postsurgical prognosis.