Development of lactate-producing white-rot fungi from woody biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hirofumi  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70322138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMBARA Kazuhide  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30225122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳酸発酵 / 白色腐朽菌 / バイオリアクター / 木質バイオリファイナリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the molecular breedings of lactate-producing fungi in  Phanerochaete sordida YK-624. Lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) gene of Bifidobacterium longum was introduced in P. sordida YK-624, and 0.690 g/L lactate was detected in culture fluid inoculated with the most producing transformant. To improve the production of lactate, we constracted pyruvate decarboxylase gene-knock down plasmid. Both the LDH expression plasmid and the knock down plasmid were co-transformed into P. sordida YK-624, and 0.922 g/L lactate was detected in culture fluid inoculated with the most producing transformant. Moreover, we developed the bioreactor which lignin was effectively degraded by white-rot fungi under solid state fermentation.