Substrate binding affinities of catalytic modules from cellulases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KARITA Shuichi  三重大学, 地域イノベーション学研究科, 教授 (90233999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルラーゼ / バイオマス / 糖化 / 基質親和性 / 触媒モジュール / 基質相互作用 / 酵素活性 / エンドグカナーゼ / 糖質加水分解酵素 / 加水分解酵素ファミリー / 基質結合 / エンドグルカナーゼ / 等温滴定熱量計 / 触媒親和力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microorganisms produce multiple cellulases for degradation of biomass. Substrate affinities of these cellulolytic enzymes were examined. Three catalytic modules of enzymes, Cel5A, Cel5B, and Cel5E from Clostridium thermocellum were mutated to lose catalytic activities. Mutated proteins were tested for binding affinities of cellulosic substrates. Binding capacity to acid-swollen cellulose was Cel5B > Cel5A > Cel5E, whereas that to ball-milled cellulose was Cel5E>Cel5A>Cel5B. These enzymes are endoglucanases, however, substrate affinities of these catalytic modules depend on morphology of cellulosic substrates.