Study on genes that co-express with VITA1, a causal gene for the plant vitalization effect of atmospheric nitrogen dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MISA  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10294513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 二酸化窒素 / 植物バイタリゼーション / 生長促進 / 花成促進 / 共発現解析 / 環境シグナル / 細胞拡大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied co-expressing genes involved in the plant vitalization by atmospheric nitrogen dioxide (NO2) or a NO2-induced growth regulation in Arabidopsis thaliana. Reverse genetic analysis identified VITA1 as a causal gene for this regulation. Kinematic analysis of the 8th leaf indicated that exposure to NO2 accelerated the timing of leaf appearance by more than 2 days. Furthermore, NO2 exposure significantly accelerated the time to flower. The vita1 mutants exhibited early flowering, suggesting that VITA1 is an inhibitor of flowering. Immunoblot analysis showed two translational products of VITA1, which was confirmed by N-terminal sequencing analysis. The yeast two-hybrid screening for VITA1 protein yielded 3 positive clones. Micro-array analysis identified 15 genes that co-expressed with VITA1 in response to NO2 exposure. These results will provide important clues for understanding of the molecular mechanism underlying NO2-induced plant growth.