Improvement of diesel engine fuel combustion by addition of wood essential oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Yoshito  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (30253339)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsディーゼルエンジン排ガス / Particulate Matter / NOx / 樹木エッセンシャルオイル / ディーゼル燃料添加物 / 汚染微粒子濃度 / 燃費 / ユーカリ油 / ヒノキ精油 / テレピン油 / ディーゼル排ガス微粒子 / ディーゼル燃料 / 燃焼効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PM (particulate matters) and NOX in the diesel engine exhaust gas are largely generated, and the latter two indicate trade-off relationship one another. In this research, 5 kinds of tree essential oils were added into the diesel fuel and the diesel engine was driven. Then PM, NOx, COx concentrations of exhaust gas were investigated. By adding the tree essential oils, number of PM in the exhaust gas was significantly reduced, it means that combustion efficiency was significantly increased. On the other hand, the concentrations of COx were little changed, however, NOx had slightly descending tendency. The observation of PM by SEM elucidated that PM sizes were enlarged by adding the tree essential oils into the diesel engine fuel. So the enlargement of the PM may result in the reduction of number of PM in the exhaust gas. Simultaneous reduction of both PM and NOx can be achieved by addition of tree essential oils.