An approach to prevent desertification: the survival strategy of plants that excrete flavins under Fe deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshie  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (40108337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kenichi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (90363473)
NISHIYAMA Masaya  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (50263801)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (00253469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鉄欠乏 / ストレス耐性 / 双子葉植物 / フラビン類 / 根 / 培養根 / 呼吸鎖複合体 / ミトコンドリア / 土壌細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism on respiration and riboflavin secretion working under Fe deficiency in Fe deficiency-tolerant Hyoscyamus albus roots was studied. Proteomic analysis showed that the mitochondrial complex I which requires high amounts of Fe was decreased under Fe deficiency. Riboflavin secretion occurred by both the enhancements of FMN hydrolysis and de novo synthesis of riboflavin. An increase of respiration activity was closely related to riboflavin secretion, too. Many metabolic pathways were changed into Fe- and energy-saving manners: instead, they utilized Fe and energy for more essential growth. As a morphological change, root-tip swelling has been observed. Nondestructive histochemical analysis with a laser microscope revealed that the enlargement of cell width and rhizodermal development contributed to this phenomenon. Increase in cell surface area must help to acquire Fe.