Construction of supply-chain-management system for utilization of forest resources for regional revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Katsuhiko  秋田県立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50264099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Atsushi  統計数理研究所, 教授 (10264350)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域再生 / 森林資源 / スギ / 森林GIS / 資源管理 / 森林地理情報システム / 資源量 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at constructing of the suitable supply chain management system by matching with the three quantities, the continuous supply quantity, the production quantity and the quantity demanded of the wood industry, estimated using forest GIS.
As the results, a simulation of raw-log supply to some wood industrial accumulation place in Akita prefecture by the conditions of clear cutting and less than 50km of log hauling distance makes clear that raw-log supply will come to be tight about 60 years later. So, in future It should be necessary to aim at building of more suitable SCMS by reconsideration of the log hauling distance and the undertaking clear cuttings at selective sites with high amounts of growth.