Removal and conversion of selenium and tellurium oxyaninos into their elemental forms by deep-see micbrobes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
TOSHIFUMI Sakaguchi  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (10272999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords深海底生物資源 / 元素回収 / レアエレメント / 海洋微生物 / カルコゲン元素 / 単体元素 / 生物セレン回収 / 微生物 / 分子系統解析 / セレン同化代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenium and tellurium have the rarity as rare element, and the effective method for recovery and recycling of selenium and tellurium under mild conditions, has been required. As selenium (Tellurium) -oxyanion which is one of the oxide form of Se (Te) is toxic to various organisms, the simple and practical technique for detoxification of Se (Te) -oxyanions is necessary. In this study, we searched for and isolated microbes capable of reducing Se (Te)-oxyanions into elemental Se (Te) nano-spheres from deep-sea sediments. Furthermore, the biochemical and culture properties, phylogenetic analysis, and the possibility of the nano-sphere formation were investigated. Formation of nano-sphere which consist of almost pure Se (Te) due to deep-sea isolates that were identified as Shewanella spp. was confirmed by the TEM observation and the EDS analysis. In addition, it was suggested that the isolates were also available for the synthesis of fine particles of rare elements such as silver.