Hydroponic culture which is available for sterilization and the productivity improvement of vegetables at the same time using ozone microbubble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24580484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI MASAHIKO  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (20227268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオゾンマイクロバブル / 水耕栽培 / キレ-ト / 殺菌 / 溶存オゾン濃度 / 植物 / 培養液 / キレ-ト剤 / 培養液殺菌 / キレート剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In hydroponic culture, the use of O3MB can induce precipitation of metal ions from the medium, such as iron (Fe) and manganese (Mn). The addition of a chelator resulted in a concentration-dependent reduction in precipitates and the maintenance of Fe and Mn concentrations in the medium. The addition of a chelator did not alter the sterilizing effects of O3MB. Lettuce was unaffected in growth in the dissolved ozone concentration that was obtained bactericidal effect. These results indicate that the addition of a chelator to an O3MB-sterilized culture medium enabled the retention of dissolved Fe and Mn without affecting plant growth. Sterilization using O3MB plus a chelator may therefore be employed as an effective method in hydroponic culture.